Frankincense "as valuable as gold"
成份篇/ Ingredient Corner
乳香/ Frankincense (Boswellia carteri)
Frankincense is resin of the Boswellia carteri of the Burseraceae family. It is in the form of granules with strong aroma. The yellowish to greenish ones are of better quality.
Since ancient times, people believed Frankincense has purifying ability and used it during sacrificial rituals to eliminate evil spirits, or during sterilizing process for patients. Frankincense was as valuable as gold that the three wise men sent it to the newly born Jesus as one of the three gifts.
Frankincense has broad applications. Its high concentration of monoterpenes can relieve respiratory problems and soothe digestive problems. It also promotes blood circulation.
In terms of beauty, Frankincense is a natural astringent that helps regulate sebum membranes and prevents excessive oil secretion. Its boswellic acid is anti-inflammatory and prevents acne.
As for anti-aging work, Frankincense has cytophylactic properties, promotes cell regeneration, has remarkable effects in preventing and fighting wrinkles, and also has a lifting effect. It is an effective and natural anti-aging ingredient.
「乳香·迷迭香」系列的連結/ Links for Frankincense-Rosemary Series
眼部護理/ Eye treatment https://www.facebook.com/janaestheticsofnature/posts/2086010878123771
頸部護理/ Neck treatment https://www.facebook.com/janaestheticsofnature/posts/2098798456845013